- Parts made under ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 14001 scope.
- IATF excludes design (Clause 8.3) - build-to-print.
- Material XRF-checked against the mill certificate.
- Tolerance ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.002 mm, Cpk evidence.
- MOQ 1 piece; documentation ships with the part.
Which certifications back the parts you receive?
The manufacturing is covered by ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). The IATF scope covers the manufacture of CNC metal machining parts but excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are build-to-print. The numbers are verifiable with the registrars, which is the first check you should run.
Certifications back the process discipline; they do not replace the measurement evidence on your lot. We send both the certificate and the CMM report so your team can accept the part without re-measuring everything.
What does build-to-print mean for your part?
Build-to-print means your drawing is the specification and design ownership stays with you. We machine to the print and advise on manufacturability, but we do not redesign the part and release it as ours. For you this keeps you in control of geometry and the risk of design error, and it keeps the audit trail clean.
If your organization releases a controlled drawing, our scope fits exactly. If you expect the shop to design the part, the IATF exclusion is the signal to keep that work in-house or with a design-authorized partner.
Which materials do you machine, and how is grade confirmed?
We work aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, magnesium, and engineering plastics such as ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming material is verified by XRF against the mill certificate, so the grade you specify is the grade you receive. For safety or performance parts this removes the quiet risk of a substituted alloy.
What tolerance can a part hold, with evidence?

We quote against ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm for grinding, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics, drawn from production data. The evidence is a CMM report and, where relevant, an SPC chart, not a capability sentence.
For treated or plated parts, thickness and adhesion matter as much as geometry, so we measure coating with a Fischer gauge and confirm with salt-spray and tensile testers.
How are parts verified before they ship?
Critical dimensions are measured on Hexagon CMMs, fine edges and small features under a KEYENCE laser microscope, hardness with a micro-Vickers, coating thickness with a Fischer gauge. Each measurement ties to the part and lot, against a control plan for production and per-part for critical features.
What documentation ships with a compliant part?
A shipment carries the material mill certificate, the XRF verification record, a CMM or inspection report on critical dimensions, an SPC summary where relevant, and a certificate of conformity. Tell us the package you need in the PO and we supply it as standard, naming any outsourced operation so traceability stays complete.
What should you check before ordering compliant parts?
Confirm the certificate numbers and scope (including the IATF design exclusion), the material verification method, the tolerance evidence, the documentation package, and the MOQ, which is 1 piece. Send a drawing and we return a review that states what we can hold and how we prove it, in writing.
How do you read a material decision across the metals you buy?
Material choice changes what can go wrong downstream. Aluminum cuts fast and anodizes well, but a substituted temper changes strength. Stainless resists corrosion but work-hardens and costs more to run. Brass and copper machine easily and suit electrical or fluid parts. Titanium is strong per gram but slow to cut and sensitive to tool wear. Engineering plastics such as PEEK hold dimension without metal weight but move with temperature and moisture. The table keeps the trade-off explicit so you can challenge a quote that quietly swaps grade.
| Material family | Typical use | Watch item before you accept it |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | Housings, brackets, light structures | Confirm the temper and that the mill cert matches the XRF reading |
| Stainless steel | Corrosion-facing, food, medical-adjacent parts | Confirm the grade, since several alloys look alike in a photo |
| Brass / copper | Fittings, contacts, fluid passages | Confirm alloy and that threads and sealing faces are specified |
| Titanium | High strength-to-weight parts | Confirm grade and allow for a slower cycle |
| PEEK / engineering plastics | Insulators, wear parts, light structural parts | Confirm grade and design around thermal expansion |
What should you ask before you order a run of parts?
These questions surface the compliance gap before the parts ship, not after a rejection.
- How do you verify the material grade before it reaches a machine?
- Which CMM measures my critical dimensions, and which dimensions get per-part checks?
- What is the Cpk on a characteristic like mine, and over how many pieces?
- Which documents ship with the lot, and do you name every outsourced step?
- What is the MOQ, and can I start with one piece to validate the drawing?
The supplier who answers with equipment names and a Cpk study is the one whose parts you can accept from the certificate rather than from hope.
How do you match the right part geometry to the right process?
Part geometry selects the process, and the process selects the cost and the tolerance. A prismatic housing with pockets and hole patterns belongs on a mill. A shaft with diameters and threads belongs on a lathe. A part with both round and prismatic features belongs on a mill-turn, where one setup removes the stack-up risk of moving the part between two fixtures. A bearing seat or a roundness-critical surface ends on a grinder.
Matching geometry to process matters because a mismatch is paid twice: once in the extra setup and again in the lost tolerance. A part run on the wrong machine can still be made, but the tolerance drifts with every re-fixture. Ask which process will run each feature and why, and the answer tells you whether the supplier routed the part or just quoted it.
What post-machining treatments change the part, and how are they verified?
Anodizing, plating, heat treatment, and passivation all happen after the metal is cut, and each can move a dimension or change a surface. Anodizing adds a few microns and can tighten a bore. Plating adds thickness that must be confirmed with a coating gauge and adhesion that must be confirmed with a salt-spray or tensile test. Heat treatment changes hardness and can move geometry, so hardness and a post-treatment dimension check are both required.
We measure coating thickness with a Fischer gauge and confirm corrosion resistance with salt-spray and tensile testers. For treated parts, thickness and adhesion matter as much as geometry, so they are measured, not assumed from the recipe. Ask what happens after machining and how the treated part is measured back into tolerance, and the gap in the traceability chain will show itself.
How does part complexity change what you must verify?
Complexity is not just more features; it is more places for a check to be skipped. A simple bushing has one critical diameter. A five-axis housing has dozens of features, and every one of them is a dimension that either got measured or did not. The more complex the part, the more the CMM report and the control plan matter, because the cost of a missed feature grows with the number of features.
The verification scales with the geometry. On a complex part, a single CMM program measures the critical dimensions in one pass and records them all, which is why the report, not the machinist's memory, is the acceptance document. For a complex part, ask to see a sample report before you order, and confirm it covers every critical feature on the print, not a representative selection.
What surface finish can a part carry, and how is it verified?
Surface finish is a spec on the print like any other, carried by the Ra value. We hold Ra 3.2 µm for general surfaces, Ra 1.6 µm for sealing and bearing faces, and Ra 0.8 µm for precision fits, checked on a surface roughness tester. A finish that is only ever described as "smooth" has not been measured.
| Finish | Typical use | How it is verified |
|---|---|---|
| Ra 3.2 µm | General machined surfaces | Surface roughness tester, lot sampling |
| Ra 1.6 µm | Sealing faces, bearing seats | Surface roughness tester, tighter sampling |
| Ra 0.8 µm | Precision fits, optical and sealing surfaces | Surface roughness tester plus profile check where required |
The reason finish deserves its own check is that a sealing face with the right diameter and the wrong Ra still leaks. Verify the finish with an instrument and a number, the same way you verify the dimension.
What should you verify on the first article before accepting a run?
The first article is the part that de-risks the run. Before a production quantity ships, the first piece off the process should be measured in full against the print, and the record should travel with the lot. For regulated work that first-article inspection becomes part of a PPAP package.
- The first-piece CMM report covers every critical dimension, not a sample.
- The material mill certificate and XRF record match the specified grade.
- The surface finish on critical faces is measured, not described.
- Any treated feature is measured after treatment, not before.
- The documentation package is complete before the run, not assembled after.
Accept the first article on evidence and the rest of the run is a repetition of a proven process. Accept it on hope and every subsequent piece is a fresh gamble.
The first article is also where the Cpk story gets written. The first pieces establish whether the process is centered in the tolerance band, which is what the SPC chart and the Cpk number capture. A supplier that reports Cpk from the first article is giving you the number that predicts the run, not a number picked after the fact.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). The work covers compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). The work covers prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). The work covers long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). The work covers shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). The work covers hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




What types of CNC machined parts do you manufacture?
In short, We manufacture prismatic milled parts, turned and mill-turn components, and ground precision parts — housings, brackets, shafts, pins, bushings, flanges, and complex single-setup geometry, in aluminum, stainless steel, brass, copper, titanium, or engineering plastics.
What certifications do you hold?
Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.
Do you provide material certificates?
Yes. Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against the mill certificate, and the material cert ships with your parts. We can show the composition verification, not just a supplier's claim.
Do you provide inspection reports?
Yes. CMM dimensional reports, SPC charts, and material certificates ship with your parts. For automotive and regulated work we can also run PPAP and FAI packages on request.
What tolerances can you hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
What is your minimum order quantity?
Our MOQ is 1 piece. We take prototype and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.
How do I get compliant parts quoted?
Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a review and a quote, usually within one business day, and provide the certificate numbers and documentation on request.
Continue reading: CNC Machining China Factory · CNC Machining China Services · CNC Machining China
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
