Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Machining China Factory

CNC Machining China Services

CNC Machining China Services — We help hardware buyers source CNC machining services from a China plant with 100+ machining centres and an ISO 9001 +. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

We help hardware buyers source CNC machining services from a China plant with 100+ machining centres and an ISO 9001 + IATF 16949 chain, turning a CAD file into first parts in days, not weeks. For procurement teams weighing a China shop against a machining platform, this page lists what to verify before you commit, and the red flags that mean walk away.

Why a China Plant Beats a machining Platform on Verifiable Terms

Procurement teams weighing CNC machining from China usually have a machining platform quote open in the next tab. The comparison is rarely just unit price — it is who controls the setup, whose certificate covers the part, and whether the duty is visible. Here is how a China plant with 100+ machining centres differs.

DimensionZhuohang (China plant)Machining platform
Setup modelDirect factory — one plant in Dongguan, 100+ CNC machines under one roof, and a named process sheet before first-off.Network broker — the job is sourced to a partner shop after you accept, with the shop unnamed at quote.
Tolerance claim±0.003 mm milling / ±0.002 mm turning, held on our own machines with SPC charts and PPAP on fileGeneral tolerances ±0.005 in (±0.127 mm) per ISO 2768 for metals, ±0.010 in for plastics; tighter bands are negotiated per RFQ with the assigned shop
Certification chainISO 9001:2015 + IATF 16949:2016 (excluding Clause 8.3 product design) + ISO 14001:2015, all held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd — the same entity that machines your partPlatform-level ISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485, IATF 16949:2016, AS9100D and ITAR registration cover a machining platform's own QMS; which certificate covers the shop that cuts your part is not shown at quote
US tariff exposureThe plant works with the three layers that actually apply — MFN duty, Section 301, and Section 232 on the metal content — and can quote against HTS codes so your broker can check themInternational pricing includes tariffs; duty sits inside the unit price and is not broken out at quote
Best fitBuyers who want a verifiable factory, repeatable SPC and a direct engineering contact.Buyers who want an instant quote and can accept network-brokered sourcing without pre-verifying the shop.
At a glance
  • Services mapped to ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 14001 scope.
  • IATF scope: manufacture, excludes design (Clause 8.3).
  • Milling, turning, mill-turn, grinding run in-house.
  • Secondary operations named, partners disclosed.
  • MOQ 1 piece; lead time 3 / 7 / 30 days.

Which services are covered by certification?

ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) covers the quality system across all services; IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En) covers the manufacture of CNC metal machining parts, excluding product design under Clause 8.3; ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En) covers the environmental system. We state scope per service so you know what each certificate protects.

How does ISO 9001 cover milling and turning?

ISO 9001 governs the quality system behind every cut: incoming material control, in-process inspection, calibration of the Hexagon CMMs and KEYENCE microscope, and corrective action when a deviation appears. It is the discipline that lets a tolerance claim be repeatable rather than lucky. The certificate number is verifiable with the registrar.

How does IATF 16949 apply to the services?

IATF 16949 applies to the manufacture of CNC metal machining parts. Because its scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, it covers how we make the part to your print, not how the part was designed. For automotive-linked work this is the certificate that matters, and the exclusion is stated honestly so you plan around it.

How does ISO 14001 cover the services?

CNC milling workshop, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China

ISO 14001 covers the environmental system: how coolant, swarf, and finishing byproducts are handled, and how the shop limits its footprint. For buyers with their own environmental requirements, this certificate is part of the supply-chain audit, and the number (116024/B/0001/UK/En) is verifiable.

What documentation ships with each service?

Each order ships with the material mill certificate, the XRF verification record, a CMM or inspection report on critical dimensions, and a certificate of conformity. For treated parts we add the partner certificate. Request the exact package in your PO and we supply it as standard.

The documentation is not a favor; it is the evidence that the service was performed to the print. A report that names the instrument, the characteristic, and the measured value turns a "we checked it" into something you can re-check at your own receiving dock. Hold every supplier to the same package and the ones who resist are the ones worth passing over.

For automotive and regulated work the package extends to PPAP and FAI. Those are the structured submissions that prove the process, not just the part, and they are what a compliance-minded buyer asks for when the consequence of a failure is a recall rather than a rework.

How do you verify the certificates are real?

Ask for the numbers and confirm them with the certifying bodies. We provide 116024/A/0001/UK/En, 131941/A/0001/SM/En, and 116024/B/0001/UK/En in writing and welcome the check. A real factory answers without hesitation; a trading desk does not.

Which secondary operations are covered, and by whom?

Anodizing, plating, heat treatment, passivation, and basic assembly are available. In-house steps are stated as such; partnered steps name the supplier and carry their certificate with your lot. Disclosing the partner keeps your traceability chain complete and your audit defensible.

How do you pick the right process for a feature?

Each process earns its place by what it can hold and how many setups it removes. Milling suits prismatic parts with faces, pockets, and holes. Turning suits round parts and is the cheaper way to hold a diameter tolerance. Mill-turn removes a setup by combining both on one machine, which cuts the stack-up risk of moving a part between fixtures. Grinding is the finish pass that reaches ±0.002 mm where milling or turning tops out at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning). Pick the process that holds the tolerance you actually print, and let the supplier argue for anything tighter.

ProcessBest forTolerance you can holdWhy it costs what it does
CNC milling (3/4/5-axis)Prismatic parts, pockets, faces, hole patterns±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)Setups and cycle time on complex geometry
CNC turningRound parts, diameters, threads, shafts±0.002 mmFast material removal around one axis
Mill-turnParts with both round and prismatic features±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)One setup instead of two, fewer stack-ups
Precision grindingTight diameters, faces, and finishes±0.002 mmA finish pass on dedicated machines

When a quote prices a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) feature the same as an open one, ask what measurement backs it. A tolerance is not a line on a drawing; it is a measurement pass and a Cpk study you either paid for or did not.

What should you ask about secondary operations?

Anodizing, plating, heat treatment, and passivation often leave the machine shop. That is normal; hiding it is not. Ask who runs each step and whether their certificate travels with your lot.

A disclosed partner keeps your audit defensible. An undisclosed one turns a clean lot into a compliance question you discover after the parts land.

How does the material you pick change the service you need?

Material drives the process, the tooling, and the cost, and the same drawing in two materials can be two different jobs. Aluminum runs fast on standard tooling and is the default for prototypes. Stainless work-hardens and needs slower feeds and sharper tools. Alloy steel like 4140 cuts predictably but usually needs heat treatment after. Titanium is strong per gram but slow to machine and hard on tool life. Pick the material with the service, or the quote will quietly absorb a mismatch.

MaterialProcess it suitsWatch item
6061 / 7075 aluminumMilling and turning at high speedConfirm temper; anodizing response varies by alloy
303 / 304 / 316 stainlessTurning and milling with slower feedsGrade by XRF; 303 is free-machining, 316 is not
4140 alloy steelTurning, then heat treatmentHardness after treatment, not before
Titanium TA2 / TC4Careful milling and turningAllow a slower cycle and more tool changes
PEEK / engineering plasticsMilling and turning for light partsDesign around thermal expansion

What tolerance can each service hold, and how is it verified?

The tolerance a service can hold is only as real as the measurement behind it. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on a CMM or micrometer; grinding reaches ±0.002 mm and is followed by a CMM pass. Every tight feature should map to an instrument on the report, not a capability sentence in the quote.

ServiceHeld toleranceVerification instrument
CNC milling±0.003 mmHexagon CMM, micrometer
CNC turning±0.002 mmHexagon CMM, micrometer
Mill-turn±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)Hexagon CMM, in-process probe
Precision grinding±0.002 mmCMM after grinding

When a quote prices a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) feature the same as an open one, ask what measurement backs it. A tolerance you cannot point to on a report is a tolerance you are paying for but not receiving.

What should you put in the PO to make the compliance trail automatic?

A purchase order that names the documentation makes the compliance trail a contract term instead of a follow-up request. State these items in the PO and they ship by default.

Writing the documentation into the PO costs nothing and removes the most common post-delivery argument: the one about which papers were supposed to come with the parts. A supplier that accepts the line in the PO is a supplier that expects to deliver it.

How does a prototype order de-risk a production run?

A prototype is the cheapest way to test both the part and the supplier before you commit to volume. We take orders down to a single piece, so you can validate the drawing, the tolerance, and the documentation package on one part before you release a production quantity. The MOQ is 1 piece.

The prototype pass catches the things a drawing cannot show: a tolerance that is harder to hold than the print suggests, a material that machines differently than expected, or a documentation gap that only shows up when the first report lands. Fixing those on one piece costs a day; fixing them on a thousand pieces costs a run.

Run the prototype through the same due diligence you would run on production. Ask for the CMM report, the material cert, and the certificate numbers on the prototype, not just on the production lot. A supplier that documents a single piece the way it documents a production run is a supplier whose system is already in place.

What does the service workflow look like from drawing to delivery?

The workflow is where compliance either happens or gets skipped, so it pays to know the sequence. It runs: drawing review and DFM feedback, material incoming inspection with XRF, machining on the named equipment, in-process measurement, any finishing step, final inspection on the CMM, and documentation assembly. Each stage has a record, and the records travel together as the lot.

Ask the supplier to walk you through their sequence and name the record at each stage. A shop that can describe its workflow with equipment and documents is a shop where the workflow is real. A shop that answers "we just machine it" is a shop where the stages exist but the records do not, and a stage without a record is a stage you cannot audit.

Change control is the last stage most buyers forget. A drawing revision, a material substitution, or a tolerance change mid-run has to be recorded and re-approved, not quietly adopted. Ask how the supplier handles a change request, and the answer tells you whether the documentation trail survives the first revision or collapses at it.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). The work covers compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). The work covers prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). The work covers long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). The work covers shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). The work covers hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send your drawing for a quote.

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Custom CNC machined parts with blue anodizing surface treatment
Surface-finished components
Brother M200X3 RD mill-turn machining workshop
Mill-turn centers for single-setup work
CNC turning workshop at CNC Machining China
CNC turning lathes
CNC milling workshop floor, right section, with 3- to 5-axis machining centers in operation
3/4/5-axis milling centers
Which CNC machining services do you provide?

We provide 3-axis, 4-axis, and 5-axis CNC milling, CNC turning, single-setup mill-turn, and precision grinding, plus deburring, tapping, laser marking, and assembly — all under one ISO/IATF certified quality system.

What certifications cover the services?

Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.

What does the IATF 16949 scope exclude?

IATF 16949:2016 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer — we machine to your print and advise on manufacturability, while design ownership stays with you.

What documentation ships with parts?

Material certificates with XRF verification, CMM dimensional reports, and SPC charts ship with your parts. For automotive and regulated work we can also run PPAP and FAI packages on request.

What tolerances do your services hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.

How do I get a machining service quote?

Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a review and a quote, usually within one business day, with the certificate numbers available on request.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use