Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Machining China Factory

Resources for sourcing CNC Machining China

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

Resources for sourcing CNC Machining China — We help hardware buyers source CNC sourcing resources from a China plant with 100+ machining centres and an ISO 9001 +. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

We help hardware buyers source CNC sourcing resources from a China plant with 100+ machining centres and an ISO 9001 + IATF 16949 chain, turning a CAD file into first parts in days, not weeks. For procurement teams weighing a China shop against a machining platform, this page lists what to verify before you commit, and the red flags that mean walk away.

Why a China Plant Beats a machining Platform on Verifiable Terms

Procurement teams weighing CNC machining from China usually have a machining platform quote open in the next tab. The trade-off is rarely just unit price — it is the setup model, the tolerance claim, the certification chain, and the US tariff exposure. Here is how a China plant with 100+ machining centres differs on the dimensions you can actually check.

DimensionZhuohang (China plant)Machining platform
Setup modelDirect factory — one plant in Dongguan, 100+ CNC machines under one roof, and a named process sheet before first-off.Network broker — the job is sourced to a partner shop after you accept, with the shop unnamed at quote.
Tolerance claim±0.003 mm milling / ±0.002 mm turning, held on our own machines with SPC charts and PPAP on fileGeneral tolerances ±0.005 in (±0.127 mm) per ISO 2768 for metals, ±0.010 in for plastics; tighter bands are negotiated per RFQ with the assigned shop
Certification chainISO 9001:2015 + IATF 16949:2016 (excluding Clause 8.3 product design) + ISO 14001:2015, all held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd — the same entity that machines your partPlatform-level ISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485, IATF 16949:2016, AS9100D and ITAR registration cover a machining platform's own QMS; which certificate covers the shop that cuts your part is not shown at quote
US tariff exposureThe plant works with the three layers that actually apply — MFN duty, Section 301, and Section 232 on the metal content — and can quote against HTS codes so your broker can check themInternational pricing includes tariffs; duty sits inside the unit price and is not broken out at quote
Best fitBuyers who want a verifiable factory, repeatable SPC and a direct engineering contact.Buyers who want an instant quote and can accept network-brokered sourcing without pre-verifying the shop.

1. RFQ checklist — send this, get a usable quote

A quote is only as good as the brief behind it. Before you contact a shop, assemble:

2. DFM checklist — design so it machines cheaply

Design-for-manufacturing is where most cost is won or lost, long before the RFQ:

3. Tolerance & surface-finish guide

CalloutTypical valueWhen to specify
Milled / turned tolerance±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) (±0.0002 in)Critical, functional dimensions on capable equipment
Ground tolerance±0.002 mmWhen fit or geometry demands it
As-machined finishRa 3.2 µmNon-visible, functional surfaces
Smooth milled finishRa 1.6 µmVisible or sealing surfaces
Ground / polishedRa 0.8 / 0.4 µmSealing, sliding or cosmetic-critical

Reference ISO 2768-m on a drawing to set a default band for un-dimensioned features, so you only pay tight tolerances where they matter.

4. Material quick-reference

MaterialMachinabilityTypical use
Aluminum (6061, 7075)ExcellentFrames, enclosures, prototypes
Stainless (303, 304, 316, 17-4PH)303 free-cutting; 304/316 slowerMedical, food, marine
Steel (1018, 4140)GoodShafts, jigs, wear parts
Brass / copperExcellentElectrical, thermal parts
Titanium (Ti-6Al-4V)DifficultAerospace, implants
PEEK / Delrin (POM)Easy but softInsulators, wear pads

5. Glossary

Frequently updated articles

Deep-dive buyer guides published for CNC Machining China:

Where to go next

For the service overview, see the services page; for quality evidence, the quality page; for direct questions, contact the team.

What this shop actually runs

A buyer asking for capability evidence should get a specific answer. The facility behind this guide operates 100+ CNC machines across a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). The work covers compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). The work covers prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). The work covers long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). The work covers shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). The work covers hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands held: ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded - disclosed openly), ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). Certificates are issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).

Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Based in China, serving customers worldwide.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

What tolerance should I specify on my parts?

±0.003 mm on milling, ±0.002 mm on turning, and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding and wire EDM — put the number on the feature, not in the drawing title block.

What should I send for a quote?

A 3D model plus a 2D drawing with GD&T, the material, prototype and production quantities, surface finish, and which features are critical. You get DFM notes and an itemised quote.

What is your minimum order?

One part. Prototypes run on the same machines as production, so MOQ 1 is real, not a loss-leader.

Where do you ship?

In short, We ship to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Ready to price your part? Send the drawing and ask for a quotation that names the setups, the machining and finishing windows, and the exchange dates. Contact the team to plan the job.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements